Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy has been created in order to inform you of the information collection, use, disclosure and secure management of your personal information by Virtual Web (VW) and/or Matt Power (MP). By using these websites (www.virtualweb.com.au and/or www.mattpower.com.au), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Virtual Web and/or Matt Power as explained below.

Virtual Web (VW) and Matt Power (MP) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. In summary ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Web (VW) and/or Matt Power (MP) collects personal information in order to conduct their businesses, provide their services, market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

The type of personal information collected includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses, social media links, contact details and occupations. If this information is not provided, Virtual Web and/or Matt Power may not be able to supply the relevant products or services.

Methods of collection of personal information include, but is not limited to, online and offline contact forms, email, telephone conversations, third parties, business cards and face-to-face meetings.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Web (VW) and Matt Power (MP) primarily uses your personal information to provide you with relevant products or services (such as building a web site that is suitable for your business). In addition the personal information may be retained to: inform you of new products or services, assist in management and enhancement to our products and services, purchase from you, identify you for subscriptions, troubleshoot problems, collect fees and analyse consumer interest in his products and services.

You have the right to refuse the use of your personal information. If you do so I may not be able to provide you with a product or service. To prevent the use of personal information please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Virtual Web PO Box 789 Aspley Queensland 4034

OR VIA Email: team@virtualweb.com.au or mp@mattpower.com.au

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Web (VW) and/or Matt Power (MP) will not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties with the exception of our business partners for the purpose of marketing or for products and services offering purposes (for example we may provide to our service providers for newsletters, marketing new products or online surveys).

We will disclose personal information if instructed to do so by responding to a court order, we have obtained your expressed consent to do so or if our Terms of Service is violated.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Web (VW) and Matt Power (MP) take security of your personal information seriously and has put in place reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss or unauthorized disclosure.

We use appropriate electronic, physical and policy and procedure measures to secure your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password. Please do not share your password with others. Change your password regularly.

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Web (VW) and Matt Power (MP) endeavoour to ensure the personal information they hold as accurate and complete as possible. Please contact us by any of the methods below in order to update any information that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

https://www.virtualweb.com.au or https://www.mattpower.com.au via the ‘Contact Us’ form; 

• Email: team@virtualweb.com.au or mp@mattpower.com.au

or Postal Address;

Virtual Web PO Box 789 Aspley Queensland 4034

7. COOKIES

Virtual Web (VW) and Matt Power (MP) use cookies. A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. The use of cookies on websites is a common industry practice. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.

8. DEFINITIONS

Term: We, Our, VW, Virtual Web, Virtual Web Team

Definition: Virtual Web

Term: I; My; MP; Matt Power 

Definition: Matt Power 

Term: Your; You 

Definition: The visitor, customer or potential customer

9. ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us via team@virtualweb.com.au or mp@mattpower.com.au